News and Announcements

2018-2019 Middle School Girls Athletic Information

Aug. 8th Middle school Girls Athletes and parent meeting Commons at 6pm
Turn in UIL papers, Pick up Athletic clothes and get lock and locker.
Aug. 15th First Day of Practice After School till 5:15 (must have all UIL papers turned in Prior to practice)

Information for Physicals

Southwest Sports Medicine will be providing physicals to West Athletes free of charge on May 22nd from 1:30-2:30 PM at their clinic at Scott & White Hillcrest in Waco. All athletes entering grades 7, 9, & 11 must have updated physicals. West ISD will provide transportation to and from the clinic. Buses will leave from the Athletic Wing @ 12:45 PM and return approximately @ 3:00 PM. The WISD Athletic Department has the athlete's physical forms and will distribute them on that day. Other paperwork is included in the packet given to the athletes. If you have any questions, please contact David Woodard at dwoodard@westisd.net

2017 WMS Final UIL Academic Results

West Middle School District UIL Results 2017
FINAL Results
1. Clifton 805.33
2. McGregor 729.5
3. Troy 412.33
4. West 403.33
5. Whitney 384
6. Bruceville-Eddy 353.5
7. Groesbeck 281

Calculator Applications-7th grade
4th place-Croix Dvorak
3rd place Team- Kaluza, McCullough, Dvorak

Chess Puzzle-6th grade
5th place-JR Pavlas
3rd place Team-Pavlas, Parker, Dvorak

Chess Puzzle-8th grade
3rd place-Kirk Zuehlke
2nd place Team-Zuehlke, Wolf, Kwast

Dictionary Skills-6th grade
4th place-Thomas Herrera

Dictionary Skills-7th grade
4th place-Alexis Duran

Editorial Writing-7th grade
3rd place-Chasin Smith

Editorial Writing-8th grade
5th place-Dayla Woodard

Impromptu Speaking-7th grade
1st place-Paycie Wake
3rd place-Lainey Willis



Impromptu Speaking-8th grade
1st place-Kylee Schroeder-Howard
4th place-Dayla Woodard

Listening-8th grade
5th place-Megan Darnell

Maps, Graphs, & Charts-6th grade
6th place-Jamison Parker
3rd place Team-Garduno, Veselka, Parker

Mathematics-6th grade
4th place-Cole Bryant

Modern Oratory-6th grade
1st place-Erika Wachsmann
2nd place-Brett Holloman

Modern Oratory-7th grade
2nd place-Jonathan Hill
3rd place-Erin Westmoreland

Modern Oratory-8th grade
1st place-Kirk Zuehlke
5th place-Liam Primrose

Oral Reading-6th grade
4th place-Alexa Arnold

Oral Reading-7th grade
3rd place-Quinlan Dobecka
6th place-Marley Gerik

Oral Reading-8th grade
4th place-Jailey LeDane
5th place-Lauren Scott

Ready Writing-6th grade
3rd-Emma Grochoske

Ready Writing-7th grade
1st place-Madalyn Honea
2nd place-Marley Gerik

Ready Writing-8th grade
4th place-Ava Compton

Science-7th grade
1st-Dustin McCullough
5th-Croix Dvorak
2nd place Team-McCulluogh, Dvorak, Busby

Social Studies-6th grade
1st place-Mark Kostecka
6th place-Patrick Janek
1st place Team-Kostecka, Janek, Lide

Social Studies-7th grade
4th place-Chasin Smith
3rd place Team-Smith, Gerik, Kirkpatrick

Spelling-7th grade
1st place-Lainey Willis
2nd place-Chasin Smith
1st place Team-Willis, Smith, Roessler

Spelling-8th grade
2nd-Sonia Perez
2nd place Team-Perez, Campbell, Veselka

Show All News »